Crime Grade · FBI UCR Data · 2025
Butler Township, Luzerne County, PA Crime Grade
How Butler Township, Luzerne County grades for violent crime against every other reporting U.S. city — and against the rest of Pennsylvania — based on the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data.
National
3/10
vs. all U.S. cities ≥ 25,000 population
Pennsylvania
6/10
vs. Pennsylvania cities ≥ 10,000 population
In 2025, the violent crime rate in Butler Township, Luzerne County, PA was 77.6 per 100,000 residents (8 incidents over a population of 10,306). That puts Butler Township, Luzerne County 76% below the U.S. rate of 325.3 and 66% below the Pennsylvania statewide rate of 228.5.
Violent crime rate, 5-year trend
Per 100,000 residents. Butler Township, Luzerne County (red), Pennsylvania (blue), U.S. average (gray dashed).
Butler Township, Luzerne County vs. U.S., 2025 — by offense
Rates per 100,000 residents for each offense category.
Full data, last 5 years
Rates per 100,000 residents. Raw counts in parentheses.
| Offense | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 39.9(4) | 122.2(12) | 20.0(2) | 79.3(8) | 77.6(8) |
| Murder | 0.0(0) | 10.2(1) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 9.7(1) |
| Rape | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 10.0(1) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) |
| Robbery | 10.0(1) | 10.2(1) | 0.0(0) | 19.8(2) | 9.7(1) |
| Aggravated assault | 29.9(3) | 101.8(10) | 10.0(1) | 59.5(6) | 58.2(6) |
| Property crime | 598.6(60) | 600.9(59) | 628.6(63) | 872.2(88) | 630.7(65) |
| Burglary | 189.6(19) | 91.7(9) | 109.7(11) | 128.8(13) | 155.2(16) |
| Larceny | 379.1(38) | 488.8(48) | 488.9(49) | 664.0(67) | 397.8(41) |
| Motor vehicle theft | 29.9(3) | 20.4(2) | 29.9(3) | 59.5(6) | 77.6(8) |
How the Crime Grade is calculated
- Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting via the Crime Data Explorer. Agency-level data, pulled directly. No third-party aggregators, no proprietary score.
- Metric: Violent crime rate per 100,000 residents (murder + rape + robbery + aggravated assault), most recent fully-reported year.
- National decile: Butler Township, Luzerne County's rate placed against all FBI-reporting U.S. cities with population ≥ 25,000. 1 = safest.
- State decile: Same calculation restricted to Pennsylvania cities with population ≥ 10,000.
- Letter grade: 1–3 = A · 4–5 = B · 6–7 = C · 8 = D · 9–10 = F.
- Refresh: Twice a year. The FBI typically releases the prior year's full data each September.
- Limits: The FBI relies on local agency reporting. Rates reflect what was reported, not what occurred.
Want crime data for your application?
SpotCrime's Real-Time Crime Data API delivers incident-level data, not just aggregate grades. Used by family-safety apps, real-estate platforms, executive protection teams, and government agencies.