Crime Grade · FBI UCR Data · 2025
Douglass Township, Montgomery County, PA Crime Grade
How Douglass Township, Montgomery County grades for violent crime against every other reporting U.S. city — and against the rest of Pennsylvania — based on the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data.
National
1/10
vs. all U.S. cities ≥ 25,000 population
Pennsylvania
1/10
vs. Pennsylvania cities ≥ 10,000 population
In 2025, the violent crime rate in Douglass Township, Montgomery County, PA was 17.7 per 100,000 residents (2 incidents over a population of 11,281). That puts Douglass Township, Montgomery County 95% below the U.S. rate of 325.3 and 92% below the Pennsylvania statewide rate of 228.5.
Violent crime rate, 5-year trend
Per 100,000 residents. Douglass Township, Montgomery County (red), Pennsylvania (blue), U.S. average (gray dashed).
Douglass Township, Montgomery County vs. U.S., 2025 — by offense
Rates per 100,000 residents for each offense category.
Full data, last 5 years
Rates per 100,000 residents. Raw counts in parentheses.
| Offense | 2018 | 2020 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 56.4(6) | 18.9(2) | 27.8(3) | 0.0(0) | 17.7(2) |
| Murder | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) |
| Rape | -18.8(-2) | 9.4(1) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) |
| Robbery | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 0.0(0) | 8.9(1) |
| Aggravated assault | 75.2(8) | 9.4(1) | 27.8(3) | 0.0(0) | 8.9(1) |
| Property crime | 469.7(50) | 349.5(37) | 361.3(39) | 173.8(19) | 133.0(15) |
| Burglary | 47.0(5) | 18.9(2) | 9.3(1) | 18.3(2) | 8.9(1) |
| Larceny | 366.4(39) | 264.5(28) | 324.2(35) | 137.2(15) | 115.2(13) |
| Motor vehicle theft | 56.4(6) | 66.1(7) | 27.8(3) | 18.3(2) | 8.9(1) |
How the Crime Grade is calculated
- Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting via the Crime Data Explorer. Agency-level data, pulled directly. No third-party aggregators, no proprietary score.
- Metric: Violent crime rate per 100,000 residents (murder + rape + robbery + aggravated assault), most recent fully-reported year.
- National decile: Douglass Township, Montgomery County's rate placed against all FBI-reporting U.S. cities with population ≥ 25,000. 1 = safest.
- State decile: Same calculation restricted to Pennsylvania cities with population ≥ 10,000.
- Letter grade: 1–3 = A · 4–5 = B · 6–7 = C · 8 = D · 9–10 = F.
- Refresh: Twice a year. The FBI typically releases the prior year's full data each September.
- Limits: The FBI relies on local agency reporting. Rates reflect what was reported, not what occurred.
Want crime data for your application?
SpotCrime's Real-Time Crime Data API delivers incident-level data, not just aggregate grades. Used by family-safety apps, real-estate platforms, executive protection teams, and government agencies.